Sunday, June 22, 2014


It was another quick email!  Last week, they had rolling brown outs... Alan got a quick email wishing him a "Happy Father's Day" and then nothing.  Terryl got 3 lines.  Pretty sad, huh!!!!  This week, it was a little better!  We got some more detail; unfortunately, she her watch broke and she has to catch a boat to go somewhere to get a new watch!  Darn it!!!


First, gotta get two things out there.

1) Dragons are real. Mosiah 20:11
2) Aliens are real, too. Hebrews 11:34
3) Can't find evidence of zombies :(

Alright! So transfers went down this past week!!!

Tuesday night at 11pm (so late!) We got the text that Sister Hatch would be going to Tagbi...and I would be staying and training a new missionary!!!! 

Meet Sister Orzal - my first anak (GREENIE!)  in the mission!!!! She's so awesome. She's from Luzon and speaks Tagalog. Which sometimes proves difficult in lessons cuz I don't speak Tagalog very well. But, needless to say, my Tagalog has increased 20 fold in the last few days! She's teaching me a lot. And she's still learning English!

P-day was great! And this will be short again cuz we're going back to Tagbi so I can buy a new watch! Getting on the boat Thursday back to Cebu, the strap got caught and ripped off. So sad. Gotta get a new one now :D

Amazing experience...going to Cebu to get my anak! I traveled with Sister Mahinay and stayed in Consolacion with Sister Lange and then, the next day at the church, I saw sister Juliet!!!!! So awesome :D

Enjoy the picture of the awesome dragonfly. This type of dragonfly is all over our area. And they move really slowly, so you can pick them up and hold them and stuff. They just play dead when you pick them up and hold really still. I'll send a picture of me holding one. It's pretty cool. And they really are that bright red color.

So...we have this awesome investigator who will be baptized in a few weeks named Sister G. She's 20 and she has a 9 month old son named A. And we went to teach her the other day and when we showed up, A in this frilly little pink shirt with ruffles. Then I told Adam that real men wear pink - he just smiled. He doesn't understand anything yet...still too young. But it turned out Sister G had just bought that for him when she went to ukay-ukay ("oo-k-eye oo-k-eye" like a yard sale - it's piles of left over clothes from Goodwill and DI that are sold here for a really cheap price and it's basically the only way people here can buy clothes).  She went there to buy some modest clothes because we had taught her the Law of Chastity and how modesty applies. In terms of all my investigators with a baptismal date, she really gets it. She was so prepared. We had to drop her for a transfer (with Sister Salima) to get her there, but now, she really learns, understands and applies. So even though she's poor, when we taught her the L.O.C. she went out and bought a whole new wardrobe so that she could live the law of modesty. She's absolutely amazing. She really is grounded in Ang Basahon ni Mormon and trusts God so much. She's getting baptized on July 12. 

I'm doing my best out here. Representing the Warner name and my Savior's name. And I'm ridiculously happy to do it.

I'm very excited. The work is progressing so fast :D

Alright - gotta run! But I love you all!!!!

Ingat :D

Beautiful Dragonfly

Sister Warner and her companion, Sister Orzal (on her left)

Monday, June 9, 2014


Kamusta mo?!

So sorry this is gonna be brief. We had a zone activity down in Loboc - we went on the Loboc River Tour with the Talbots and Sister Tanner. So. Much. Fun. It was gorgeous!

1.  When are transfers?  Do you feel like you will have a transfer between you and Sister Hatch?  

Yes. One of us will probably be transferring. Not sure who, but I feel like changes will be made!

2.  How is your apartment working for you?  What do you use to cook with?  A stove?  

We have a stove thingy on top of the counter that's connected to a tank of gasul, so we cook with that. It's similar to a Camp Chef...

3.  Do you only drink the bottled water?  So far so good with that?

Actually we have like a's like the one we have at home in the corner. Like a dispenser thing...? and we just trade in the jugs with our landlord and they get them filled up with purified water. I'll take a picture of the kitchen soon so you can see!

4.  What do you typically eat for breakfast?

Whatever we have! Pansit, bananas, apples, Energen (this sort of hot drink)

5.  Who cooks?  You or Sister Hatch or both?

Both of us. We cook pretty equally. Haha. And we do dishes equally. Companionship unity!

6.  What did you do in church today?

Yesterday...we had 7 investigators at church! They're all have baptismal dates within the next couple of weeks. So I hope I don't transfer! We just went to Gospel Principles Class with them and then Relief Society. We didn't teach yesterday, which was a first in weeks. 

7.  Any funny, special, spiritual stories? 

Umm...I wish I had more time to write about the miracles I've seen, but I just don't have time today cuz of the Zone Activity. But I will share one miracle. So the Loboc River Trip takes place on a floating restaurant. And it costs P400. Expensive. So everyone was trying to plan which meals to skip so that they could afford to go and such. So Sister Hatch and I were gonna skip dinner a couple of days to afford it (lolz...) and then, we got fed. Dinner Thursday-Saturday. And Sunday night, this family we're close with gave us 3 Kilos of rice and veggies. Wow. Miracle! The Lord is aware even of our desires and is willing to help us out! Even when it comes to affording zone activities....

Alright. Gonna take off now to go work! 

Nahigugma ko kaninyo!

- Sister Warner -

BY THE WAY:  There is a picture of my arm.  I took a little tumble down our stairs cuz my flip-flops were wet and I was running down the stairs and slipped! Got several deep bruises on the left side of my body. Right side escaped unscathed cuz I grabbed the rail. One on my arm, two on my back, one on the back of my thigh and one on the back of my calf. It actually didn't hurt until that night when I went to sleep then....ouch!!!

The is of  Elder Johnson, Sister Cuerquis and I :D I love them! They're awesome!

Me with Sister Tanner.

This is with the Talbot's.  They go home in July and I am going to miss them.

This is with my Zone - on the floating restaurant.  Awesome!!!

Sunday, June 1, 2014

We did NOT receive an email for posting on May 11; it was Mother's Day and we Skyped!!!  The next week, she was having brown outs (electricity loss) so we only got bits and pieces. Here is her May 25, 2014 email.  

Kamusta mo?!

Well, as you can tell about my totally nonchalant title for this thing...I'm out of creative juices!  It's been a long week. A looong week. 

My new companion, Sister Hatch, likes to run. So, every morning at 5:30 am, we wake up. And we pray. And put on our running clothes and shoes. And we run until about 6:30. 

It's hard. But I love it! And it gives us time to explore our area. The people here are up with the sun and down with the sun, so often I think that the work here would be more successful if we could start earlier in the day...but that's okay. We can explore while we run.

Then we stretch and shower and eat breakfast and study and work! 

I don't know if the running helps necessarily...since our area is super bukid and we spend the day hiking mountains as it is.....*Give me, mountains to climb!* How true that song is. I sing it every day!

I'm having internet difficulties I'm gonna make this quick! 

We moved to Clarin! Tuesday we spent all day paling around with the Talbots and moving from Calape to Clarin. We got to go to this super awesome store called Bohol Beads (they go home in July and wanted some gifts for their families) and this awesome hotel in Tubigon (the Robertson's and Tanner's are in Bohol right now so we helped pick out rooms for them and make reservations) called the Monina RM. So nice. And there's a super nice restaurant inside...I've eaten there once after a district meeting. 

Funny story: Sister Hatch and I were teaching a lesson the other night and one of those cute, cute little tiki's crawled on the ceiling and then pooped on Sister Hatch's leg. Haha - that's the first time I've seen that happen!

Sorry this is so short...I'll make it longer next week! And I'll add some pictures. 

In the mean time...

I love and miss you all!!!!

Sister Warner



Banana Trees